97,46 Section 46. 29.235 (2) of the statutes, as affected by 2005 Wisconsin Act 25, is renumbered 29.235 (2) (intro.) and amended to read:
[…] Note: The term "child caring institution" was changed to "residential care center for children and youth" by 2001 Wis. Act 59.
97,60 Section 60. The treatment of 46.10 (2) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 264 is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 434. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 46.10 (2) reads:
(2) Except as provided in subs. (2m) and (14) (b) and (c), any person, including but not limited to a person admitted, committed, protected, or placed under s. 975.01, 1977 stats., s. 975.02, 1977 stats., s. 975.17, 1977 stats., s. 55.05 (5), 2003 stats., and 55.06, 2003 stats., and ss. 51.10, 51.13, 51.15, 51.20, 51.35 (3), 51.37 (5), 51.45 (10), (11), (12) and (13), 55.05, 55.055, 55.12, 55.13, 55.135, 971.14 (2) and (5), 971.17 (1), 975.06 and 980.06, receiving care, maintenance, services and supplies provided by any institution in this state including University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics, in which the state is chargeable with all or part of the person's care, maintenance, services and supplies, any person receiving care and services from a county department established under s. 51.42 or 51.437 or from a facility established under s. 49.73, and any person receiving treatment and services from a public or private agency under s. 980.06 (2) (c), 1997 stats., s. 980.08 (5), 2003 stats., or s. 971.17 (3) (d) or (4) (e) or 980.08 (4) (g) and the person's property and estate, including the homestead, and the spouse of the person, and the spouse's property and estate, including the homestead, and, in the case of a minor child, the parents of the person, and their property and estates, including their homestead, and, in the case of a foreign child described in s. 48.839 (1) who became dependent on public funds for his or her primary support before an order granting his or her adoption, the resident of this state appointed guardian of the child by a foreign court who brought the child into this state for the purpose of adoption, and his or her property and estate, including his or her homestead, shall be liable for the cost of the care, maintenance, services and supplies in accordance with the fee schedule established by the department under s. 46.03 (18).