Date of enactment: April 6, 2012
[…] 2011 WISCONSIN ACT 258
An Act relating to: affecting various provisions of the statutes to correct errors and reconcile conflicts (Correction Bill).
The people of the state of Wisconsin, represented in senate and assembly, do enact as follows:
258,1 Section 1. The treatment of 15.08 (1m) (b) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 106 is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 149. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 15.08 (1m) (b) reads:
(b) The public members of the chiropractic examining board, the dentistry examining board, the hearing and speech examining board, the medical examining board, the physical therapy examining board, perfusionists examining council, respiratory care practitioners examining council and council on physician assistants, the board of nursing, the nursing home administrator examining board, the veterinary examining board, the optometry examining board, the pharmacy examining board, the marriage and family therapy, professional counseling, and social work examining board, the psychology examining board, and the radiography examining board shall not be engaged in any profession or occupation concerned with the delivery of physical or mental health care.
258,2 Section 2. The treatment of 15.085 (1m) (b) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 113 is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 149. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau s. 15.085 (1m) (b) reads:
(b) The public members of the podiatry affiliated credentialing board or occupational therapists affiliated credentialing board shall not be engaged in any profession or occupation concerned with the delivery of physical or mental health care.
258,3 Section 3 . 20.437 (1) (jm) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act 76, section 1j, is amended to read:
20.437 (1) (jm) Licensing activities.