Date of enactment: April 6, 2012
[…] A court order that merely references this subdivision without documenting or referencing that specific information in the court order or an amended court order that retroactively corrects an earlier court order that does not comply with this subdivision is not sufficient to comply with this subdivision.
258,17 Section 17. The treatment of 48.363 (1) (b) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 79, section 38, is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 100. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.363 (1) (b) reads:
(b) If a hearing is held, at least 3 days before prior to the the hearing the court shall notify the child, the child's parent, guardian, legal custodian, and Indian custodian, all parties bound by the dispositional order, the child's foster parent, treatment foster parent, or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2), the child's court-appointed special advocate, the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered, and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's tribe. If the child is the expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, the court shall also notify the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem. If the proceeding involves an adult expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, the court shall notify the adult expectant mother, the unborn child through the unborn child's guardian ad litem, all parties bound by the dispositional order, and the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered. A copy of the request or proposal shall be attached to the notice. If all parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing. No revision may extend the effective period of the original order.
258,18 Section 18. 48.365 (2m) (a) 1. and 1m. of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act 79, section 44, and 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 106, and 2009 Wisconsin Act 185, section 17, are amended to read:
48.365 (2m) (a) 1. Any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of extension.