97,50 Section 50. 29.972 of the statutes, as created by 2005 Wisconsin Act 288, is renumbered 29.973.
[…] A social welfare agency that obtains information under this subsection shall keep the information confidential as required under ss. 48.78 and 938.78.
97,64 Section 64. The treatment of 48.42 (2m) (a), as renumbered, of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 277, section 9, is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 293, section 29. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-2006, s. 48.42 (2m) (a), as renumbered from s. 48.42 (2m) by 2005 Wis. Act 293, reads:
(a) Parent as a result of sexual assault. Except as provided in this paragraph, notice is not required to be given to a person who may be the father of a child conceived as a result of a sexual assault in violation of s. 940.225 (1), (2) or (3), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085 if a physician attests to his or her belief that a sexual assault as specified in this paragraph has occurred or if the person who may be the father of the child has been convicted of sexual assault as specified in this paragraph for conduct which may have led to the child's conception. A person who under this paragraph is not given notice does not have standing to appear and contest a petition for the termination of his parental rights, present evidence relevant to the issue of disposition, or make alternative dispositional recommendations. This paragraph does not apply to a person who may be the father of a child conceived as a result of a sexual assault in violation of s. 948.02 (1) or (2) if that person was under 18 years of age at the time of the sexual assault.
97,65 Section 65 . 48.423 (1) of the statutes, as affected by 2005 Wisconsin Act 293, is amended to read:
48.423 (1) Rights to paternity determination. If a person appears at the hearing and claims that he is the father of the child, the court shall set a date for a hearing on the issue of paternity or, if all parties agree, the court may immediately commence hearing testimony concerning the issue of paternity. The court shall inform the person claiming to be the father of the child of any right to counsel under s. 48.23. The person claiming to be the father of the child must prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence. A person who establishes his paternity of the child under this section may further participate in the termination of parental rights proceeding only if the person meets the conditions specified in sub.