97,50 Section 50. 29.972 of the statutes, as created by 2005 Wisconsin Act 288, is renumbered 29.973.
[…] 97,74 Section 74. The treatment of 51.05 (2) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344 is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 387. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 51.05 (2) reads:
(2) Admissions authorized by counties. The department may not accept for admission to a mental health institute any resident person, except in an emergency, unless the county department under s. 51.42 in the county where the person has residence authorizes the care under s. 51.42 (3) (as). Patients who are committed to the department under s. 975.01, 1977 stats., or s. 975.02, 1977 stats., or s. 971.14, 971.17, 975.06, or 980.06, admitted by the department under s. 975.17, 1977 stats., or are transferred from a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth to a state treatment facility under s. 51.35 (3) or from a jail or prison to a state treatment facility under s. 51.37 (5) are not subject to this section.
97,75 Section 75. The treatment of 51.30 (4) (b) 8m. of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 387 is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 434. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 51.30 (4) (b) 8m. reads:
8m.