Note: The term "child caring institution" was changed to "residential care center for children and youth" by 2001 Wis. Act 59.
[…] Note: Section 341.14 (6r) (f) 56., as created by 2005 Wis. Act 260, is renumbered s. 341.14 (6r) (f) 55m. by this bill.
97,56 Section 56. The treatment of 43.12 (1) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 226 is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 420. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 43.12 (1) reads:
(1) By March 1 of each year, a county that does not maintain a consolidated public library for the county under s. 43.57 and that contains residents who are not residents of a municipality that maintains a public library under s. 43.52 or 43.53 shall pay to each public library in the county and to each public library in an adjacent county, other than a county with a population of at least 500,000, an amount that is equal to at least 70% of the amount computed by multiplying the number of loans reported under sub. (2) by the amount that results from dividing the total operational expenditures of the library during the calendar year for which the number of loans are reported, not including capital expenditures or expenditures of federal funds, by the total number of loans of material made by the public library during the calendar year for which the loans are reported. The library board of the public library entitled to a payment under this subsection may direct the county to credit all or a portion of the payment to a county library service or library system for shared services.
97,57 Section 57. 43.15 (5) of the statutes, as created by 2005 Wisconsin Act 420, is renumbered 43.15 (5m).
Loading...
Loading...