Note: The term "child caring institution" was changed to "residential care center for children and youth" by 2001 Wis. Act 59.
[…] 28.025 (1) In this section, "forested property" means forested property owned by this state and and under the jurisdiction of the department from which timber is harvested.
Note: Deletes repeated word. The repeated "and" is not shown in the printed statutes.
97,45 Section 45. The treatment of 29.194 (1) (a), as renumbered, of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 243, section 1, is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 283, section 1. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 29.194 (1) (a), as renumbered from s. 29.194 (1) by 2005 Wis. Act 283, reads:
(a) Notwithstanding ss. 29.024 (2) and 29.228 (1) (a), the department shall issue a resident fishing license, resident small game hunting license or resident deer hunting license to a qualified student applying for the license. A qualified student is a person who exhibits proof that he or she is a registered full-time student who is present in this state attending a public or private college or university that is located in this state and that offers an associate degree or a bachelor's degree or that he or she is a citizen of a foreign country temporarily residing in this state while attending a high school located in this state or an agricultural short course at the University of Wisconsin System.
97,46 Section 46. 29.235 (2) of the statutes, as affected by 2005 Wisconsin Act 25, is renumbered 29.235 (2) (intro.) and amended to read:
29.235 (2) Authorization; resident hunting, fishing, and trapping privileges. (intro.)