258,8 Section 8. 26.39 (7) (a) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Acts 28 and 181, is amended to read:
[…] If the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the findings of fact shall also include a finding that active efforts under s. 48.028 (4) (d) 2. were made to prevent the breakup of the Indian child's family and that those efforts have proved unsuccessful. An order shall be issued under s. 48.355.
258,19 Section 19. The treatment of 48.365 (2m) (ag) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 79, section 48, is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 110. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.365 (2m) (ag) reads:
(ag) The court shall give a foster parent, treatment foster parent, or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under sub. (2) a right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent, treatment foster parent, or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issue of extension. A foster parent, treatment foster parent, or other physical custodian who receives notice of a hearing under sub. (2) and a right to be heard under this paragraph does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and having the right to be heard.
258,20 Section 20. 48.365 (2m) (ag) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act Act 94, section 111, is amended to read:
48.365 (2m) (ag) The court shall give a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under sub. (2) an opportunity a right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issue of extension. A foster parent or other physical custodian who receives notice of a hearing under sub. (2) and an opportunity a right to be heard under this paragraph does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and having the opportunity right to be heard.
258,21 Section 21. 48.38 (4m) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act 79, sections 56 and 57, and 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, sections 113 and 114, is repealed and recreated to read: