(See PDF for image)     STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wis. Const. art. IV, § 22.
10.   The Legislature has given the common councils of cities the “power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public,” a power which is “in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language.” Wis. Stat. § 62.11(5). Similarly, village boards also “have power to act for the government and good order of the village, for its commercial benefit and for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public,” which is “in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by express language.” Wis. Stat. § 61.34(1). Town boards are able to exercise the powers of village boards if they adopt a resolution to that effect.
Wis. Stat. § 60.22(3).
11. This “power to legislate for the purposes of the health, safety, and welfare of the public” is called the police power. Metro.