STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Id. In addition to other powers, the Department of Commerce is given rulemaking authority over the certification of inspectors and the certification of dwelling contractors. Wis. Stat. §§ 101.63(2), (2m), 101.654. The certification of dwelling contractors includes education and financial responsibility components. Wis. Stat. § 101.654(1m), (2). The Department of Commerce must also develop a standard building permit form for all new one- and 2-family dwellings. Wis. Stat. § 101.63(7).
¶ 8. Municipal powers are also established in the Dwelling Code. Wis. Stat. § 101.65. The municipal powers provisions are set forth as things municipalities may do, things municipalities may not do, and things municipalities must do. In the first category, municipalities may “[e]xercise jurisdiction over the construction and inspection of new dwellings by passage of ordinances, provided such ordinances meet the requirements of the one- and 2-family dwelling code adopted in accordance with this subchapter.” Wis. Stat. § 101.65(1)(a). These municipalities may also collect fees to defray the costs of jurisdiction, and may also by ordinance provide for remedies and penalties for violations of ordinances passed to enforce the Dwelling Code. Wis. Stat. § 101.65(1)(c), (d).