STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] If that were not the case, there was no apparent purpose for the enactment of that language.
¶ 13. When ch. 221, sec. 545, Laws of 1979 was enacted, the only possible source of authority to justify the Legislature’s view that all four principal local units of government—cities, villages, towns, and counties—may require local licensure of dwelling contractors was Wis. Stat. § 101.65(1) (1979). That subsection authorized all four local units of government to “[e]xercise jurisdiction over the construction and inspection of new dwellings by passage of ordinances, provided such ordinances meet the requirements of the one- and 2-family dwelling code . . . .”[4] In Town of Clearfield v. Cushman, 150 Wis. 2d 10, 2021, 440 N.W.2d 777 (1989), the court held that “[f]rom its statutorily assigned responsibilities, the Town has implicit power to require building permits.” The court reasoned that “‘[W]hen specific duties are intrusted to [towns] and made obligatory on their part, it must be assumed that it was the legislative intent to give them ample authority to carry out those duties.’” Cushman, 150 Wis. 2d at 21. In light of the enactment of the last sentence of Wis. Stat. § 101.63(2), the Legislature must have been of the view that the language in Wis. Stat. § 101.65(1) (1979) authorizing cities, villages, towns, and counties to “[e]xercise jurisdiction over the construction and inspection of new dwellings by passage of ordinances . . .” constituted an implied legislative grant of authority to require local licensure of dwelling contractors.
Loading...
Loading...