80 Op. Att'y Gen. 124, 124 (1991)
[…] Madison v. Southern Wis. R. Co.
, 156 Wis. 352, 360, 146 N.W. 492 (1914). Since there is no single document evidencing the legislative intent of the language of the statute, legislative intent must be construed from changes and modifications made during the legislative process in relation to the subject matter and intended purpose of the statute.
Pittman v. Lieffring
, 59 Wis. 2d 52, 62, 207 N.W.2d 610 (1973). I, therefore, employ an analysis of such information to determine the intended definition of residency for the purposes of section 562.05(3w)(a).

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 124, 126 (1991)

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF 1987 WISCONSIN ACT 354


80 Op. Att'y Gen. 124, 126 (1991)

  1987 Wisconsin Act 354 began as Senate Bill 444. In its original draft, SB 444 used the language, "At least 51% of the beneficial ownership interest in the racetrack is held by residents of this state." Sub. 1, SB 444 at 20, lines 5-6 (engrossed 1987 SB 444, March 3, 1988). "Beneficial ownership" applies to those who enjoy ownership and receive profits but do not have legal title.