LRB-0953/1
[…] Poll lists shall be kept on forms or in an electronic format
prescribed by the board to be substantially similar to the standard registration list forms
used in municipalities where registration is required and shall require, for each person
offering to vote, the entry of the person's full name and address, except as otherwise
required under sub. (6) (a).
AB512, s. 6 5Section 6. The treatment of 6.87 (2) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act 49
6is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 182. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 6.87 (2) reads:
(2) Except as authorized under sub. (3) (d), the municipal clerk shall place the
ballot in an unsealed envelope furnished by the clerk. The envelope shall have the name,
official title and post-office address of the clerk upon its face. The other side of the
envelope shall have a printed certificate in substantially the following form:
[STATE OF ....
County of ....]
or
[(name of foreign country and city or other jurisdictional unit)]
I, ...., certify subject to the penalties of s. 12.60 (1) (b), Wis. Stats., for false
statements, that I am a resident of the [.... ward of the] (town) (village) of ...., or of the ....
aldermanic district in the city of ...., residing at .... in said city, the county of ...., state of
Wisconsin, and am entitled to vote in the (ward) (election district) at the election to be held
on ....; that I am not voting at any other location in this election; that I am unable or
unwilling to appear at the polling place in the (ward) (election district) on election day or
have changed my residence within the state from one ward or election district to another

within 10 days before the election. An elector who provides an identification serial
number issued under s. 6.47 (3) need not provide a street address. I certify that I
exhibited the enclosed ballot unmarked to the witness, that I then in (his) (her) presence
and in the presence of no other person marked the ballot and enclosed and sealed the
same in this envelope in such a manner that no one but myself and any person rendering
assistance under s. 6.87 (5), Wis. Stats., if I requested assistance, could know how I voted.
Signed ....
Identification serial number, if any: ....
The witness shall execute the following:
I, the undersigned witness, subject to the penalties of s. 12.60 (1) (b), Wis. Stats.,
for false statements, certify that the above statements are true and the voting procedure
was executed as there stated. I am not a candidate for any office on the enclosed ballot
(except in the case of an incumbent municipal clerk). I did not solicit or advise the elector