LRB-3875/2
[…] AB798,3,1816 (c) (intro.) A statement signed by a division commander or higher authority
17within the Wisconsin law enforcement agency that the photograph or thumbprint is
18requested for any of the following purposes:
AB798,3,2019 (d) A For requests for photographs only, a statement that the request is not
20made solely to obtain a photograph for use as part of a photo lineup or photo array.
AB798,3,25 21(4m) The department shall attach to each copy of a photograph or thumbprint
22provided under this section the notation: "This photograph is subject to the
23requirements and restrictions of section 343.237 of the Wisconsin Statutes" or "This
24thumbprint is subject to the requirements and restrictions of section 343.237 of the
25Wisconsin Statutes
."
AB798,4,5
1(5) Any law enforcement agency that has in its possession a copy of a
2photograph or thumbprint provided to it under sub. (3) or (4) shall destroy any copies
3of the photograph or thumbprint in its possession when the photograph or
4thumbprint