LRB-4121/1
[…] first consideration, amends the Wisconsin Constitution in 2 ways. Wisconsin Const.
art. V, s. 10 (1) (d) allows the governor to reduce the dollar amount of an appropriation
as shown in the bill, but prohibits the governor from increasing it. Wisconsin Const.
art. V, s. 10 (1) (e) prohibits the governor, when approving an appropriation bill in
part, from approving any law that the legislature did not authorize as part of the
enrolled bill.
The governor's partial veto authority over appropriation bills is found in
Wisconsin Const. art. V, s. 10 (1) (b): "Appropriation bills may be approved in whole
or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law." The Wisconsin
Supreme Court has held that the appropriation bill text remaining after a partial
veto must constitute a complete, entire, and workable law. An April 1990
constitutional amendment created Wisconsin Const. art. V, s. 10 (1) (c), which limits
the governor's partial veto authority as follows: "In approving an appropriation bill
in part, the governor may not create a new word by rejecting individual letters in the
words of the enrolled bill."

A proposed constitutional amendment requires adoption by 2 successive
legislatures, and ratification by the people, before it can become effective.
AJR77,2,1 1Resolved by the assembly, the senate concurring, That: