LRB-3356/1
[…] 8percent of the total vote cast in the ward, or in the municipality if not divided into
9wards.
Note: Replaces “board" with “commission" consistent with 2015 Wis. Act 118. Act
118 eliminates the Government Accountability Board and creates the Elections
Commission to administer ch. 8, effective 6-30-16.
AB847,12 10Section 12. The treatment of 8.20 (6) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 117
11is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 118. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 6-30-16, s. 8.20 (6) reads:
(6) Nomination papers shall be accompanied by a declaration of candidacy under
s. 8.21. If a candidate for state or local office has not filed a registration statement under
s. 11.0202 (1) (a) at the time he or she files nomination papers, the candidate shall file the
statement with the papers. A candidate for state office shall also file a statement of
economic interests with the ethics commission under s. 19.43 (4) no later than 4:30 p.m.
on the 3rd day following the last day for filing nomination papers under sub. (8) (a), or
no later than 4:30 p.m. on the next business day after the last day whenever that
candidate is granted an extension of time for filing nomination papers under sub. (8) (a).
AB847,13 12Section 13. The treatment of 8.50 (3) (a) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act
13117
is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 118. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 6-30-16, s. 8.50 (3) (a) reads:
(a) Nomination papers may be circulated no sooner than the day the order for the
special election is filed and shall be filed not later than 5 p.m. 28 days before the day that
the special primary will or would be held, if required, except when a special election is
held concurrently with the spring election or general election, the deadline for filing
nomination papers shall be specified in the order and the date shall be no earlier than the
date provided in s. 8.10 (2) (a) or 8.15 (1), respectively, and no later than 35 days prior to
the date of the spring primary or no later than June 1 preceding the partisan primary.
Nomination papers may be filed in the manner specified in s. 8.10, 8.15, or 8.20. Each
candidate shall file a declaration of candidacy in the manner provided in s. 8.21 no later

than the latest time provided in the order for filing nomination papers. If a candidate for
state or local office has not filed a registration statement under s. 11.0202 (1) (a) at the