LRB-3356/1
[…] on the 3rd day following the last day for filing nomination papers under sub. (2) (a), or
no later than 4:30 p.m. on the next business day after the last day whenever that
candidate is granted an extension of time for filing nomination papers under sub. (2) (a).
AB847,10 10Section 10. The treatment of 8.15 (4) (b) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act
11117
is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 118. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 6-30-16, s. 8.15 (4) (b) reads:
(b) Nomination papers shall be accompanied by a declaration of candidacy under
s. 8.21. If a candidate for state or local office has not filed a registration statement under
s. 11.0202 (1) (a) at the time he or she files nomination papers, the candidate shall file the
statement with the papers. A candidate for state office shall also file a statement of
economic interests with the ethics commission under s. 19.43 (4) no later than 4:30 p.m.
on the 3rd day following the last day for filing nomination papers under sub. (1), or no
later than 4:30 p.m. on the next business day after the last day whenever that candidate
is granted an extension of time for filing nomination papers under sub. (1).
AB847,11
1Section 11. 8.185 (1) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB847,5,92 8.185 (1) The names of candidates for president and vice president may be
3written in, in the place provided, on the general ballot at the general election for