The name and contact information of the accredited institution of higher learning.
[…] An additional proposed amendment to Ch. Trans 100 is intended to resolve a potential ambiguity in ss. 344.25 to 344.27, Stats. Since the inception of this program, DOT has interpreted those statutes as permitting release of a DMV damage judgment suspension once upon a debtor driver entering into a private repayment agreement and once upon that debtor driver obtaining a court-ordered repayment plan under s. 344.27, Stats. DMV has required satisfaction of the judgment as a condition of reinstatement following default on any judicial plan because of the s. 344.27(3), Stats., requirement that “[I]f the judgment debtor fails to pay any installment as specified by such order, the secretary, upon notice of such default, shall immediately suspend the operating privilege and registrations of the judgment debtor until such judgment is satisfied as provided in s. 344.26." In drafting this rule, the Department considered whether it could permit these steps to be done in a different sequence and whether multiple agreements could be permitted.