Rule-Making Notices
[…] Written comments about this proposal must be received prior to the Barbering and Cosmetology Examining Board's April 2, 2012 meeting to be included in the record of these rule-making proceedings.
Analysis Prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services
Statutes interpreted
Sections 454.10 (1), and (3) (a) and (b), Stats., as amended by 2009 Wisconsin Act 189.
Statutory authority
Sections 15.08 (5) (b), 454.10 (10), Stats.
Related statutes and rules
There are no related statutes and rules other than those indicated above.
Explanation of agency authority
Pursuant to s. 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., the Barbering and Cosmetology Examining Board (Board) is required to “promulgate rulesfor the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particularprofession[]" over which it has authority. In addition, s. 454.10 (1), Stats., provides that “apprentices employed under an apprentice contractshall be governed bythe rules of the [barbering and cosmetology] examining board."