Rule-Making Notices
[…] Code 1175.1135 (a)(5); and hair braiding, 68 Ill. Admin. Code 1175.1535 (f), but is silent with respect to internships for barbers. See
http://www.ilga.gov/commission/jcar/admincode/068/06801175sections.html, and go to the curriculum requirements for the schools of each of the five professions.
Iowa:
No Iowa statutes (Iowa Code) specifically reference barbering or cosmetology apprenticeships or internships. However, the Iowa Code addresses apprenticeships for several technical trades and professions directly, and also contains a statute governing apprenticeship programs in general at s. 260C.44. The word “apprentice" is therein defined as “a personwho is employed in an apprenticeable occupation, and is registered with the United States department of labor, office of apprenticeship." Iowa Code s. 260.44 2.a. The United States Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship (DOLOA) maintains a list of apprenticeable professions on its website, which includes both barbering and cosmetology.