48.839 History History: 1981 c. 81; 1985 a. 176.
48.841 48.841 Persons required to file recommendation as to adoption.
48.841(1)(1) No adoption of a minor may be ordered without the written recommendation, favorable or unfavorable, of the guardian of the minor, if there is one, as set forth in s. 48.85.
48.841(2) (2) If the guardian refuses or neglects to file its recommendation within the time specified in s. 48.85, the court may proceed as though the guardian had filed a favorable recommendation.
48.85 48.85 Recommendation of guardian.
48.85(1) (1) At least 10 days prior to the hearing, the guardian shall file its recommendation with the court.
48.85(2) (2) The guardian's recommendation shall be presumed to be in the best interests of the child unless the fair preponderance of the credible evidence is to the contrary. If the guardian's recommendation is in opposition to the granting of the petition, the court shall take testimony as to whether or not the proposed adoption is in the best interests of the child.
48.85(3) (3) At the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall enter its order in accordance with s. 48.91 (3).