59.692 Note NOTE: Sub. (1m) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
59.692(1r) (1r) An ordinance enacted under this section may not prohibit the maintenance of stairs, platforms or decks that were constructed before August 15, 1991, and that are located in any of the following shorelands:
59.692(1r)(a) (a) The shoreland of Lake Wissota in Chippewa county.
59.692(1r)(b) (b) The shorelands of Lake Holcombe in Chippewa and Rusk counties.
59.692(2) (2)
59.692(2)(a)(a) Except as otherwise specified, all provisions of s. 59.69 apply to ordinances and their amendments enacted under this section whether or not enacted separately from ordinances enacted under s. 59.69, but the ordinances and amendments shall not require approval or be subject to disapproval by any town or town board.
59.692(2)(b) (b) If an existing town ordinance relating to shorelands is more restrictive than an ordinance later enacted under this section affecting the same shorelands, it continues as a town ordinance in all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not otherwise.
59.692(2)(c) (c) Ordinances that are enacted under this section shall accord and be consistent with any comprehensive zoning plan or general zoning ordinance applicable to the enacting counties, so far as practicable.
59.692(3) (3) All powers granted to a county under s. 236.45 may be exercised by it with respect to shorelands, but the county must have or provide a planning agency as defined in s. 236.02 (3).
59.692(4) (4)
59.692(4)(a)(a) Section 66.30 applies to this section, except that for the purposes of this section an agreement under s. 66.30 shall be effected by ordinance. If the municipalities as defined in s. 281.31 are served by a regional planning commission under s. 66.945, the commission may, with its consent, be empowered by the ordinance of agreement to administer each ordinance enacted hereunder throughout its enacting municipality, whether or not the area otherwise served by the commission includes all of that municipality.