767.32 Annotation See note to 767.26, citing Van Gorder v. Van Gorder, 110 W (2d) 188, 327 NW (2d) 674 (1983).
767.32 Annotation Criteria for change of custody discussed. In re Marriage of Millikin v. Millikin, 115 W (2d) 16, 339 NW (2d) 573 (1983).
* * *
767.325(1)(b)3. 3. A change in the economic circumstances or marital status of either party is not sufficient to meet the standards for modification under subd. 1.
767.325(2) (2)Modification of substantially equal physical placement orders. Notwithstanding sub. (1):
767.325(2)(a) (a) If the parties have substantially equal periods of physical placement pursuant to a court order and circumstances make it impractical for the parties to continue to have substantially equal physical placement, a court, upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, may modify such an order if it is in the best interest of the child.
767.325(2)(b) (b) In any case in which par. (a) does not apply and in which the parties have substantially equal periods of physical placement pursuant to a court order, a court, upon petition, motion or order to show cause of a party, may modify such an order based on the appropriate standard under sub. (1). However, under sub. (1) (b) 2., there is a rebuttable presumption that having substantially equal periods of physical placement is in the best interest of the child.
767.325(3) (3)Modification of other physical placement orders. Except as provided under subs. (1) and (2), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, a court may modify an order of physical placement which does not substantially alter the amount of time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court finds that the modification is in the best interest of the child.
767.325(4) (4)Denial of physical placement. Upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party or on its own motion, a court may deny a parent's physical placement rights at any time if it finds that the physical placement rights would endanger the child's physical, mental or emotional health.
767.325(5) (5)Reasons for modification. If either party opposes modification or termination of a legal custody or physical placement order under this section the court shall state, in writing, its reasons for the modification or termination.
767.325(6) (6)Notice. No court may enter an order for modification under this section until notice of the petition, motion or order to show cause requesting modification has been given to the child's parents, if they can be found, and to any relative or agency having custody of the child.
767.325(7) (7)Transfer to department. The court may order custody transferred to the department of health and family services only if that department agrees to accept custody.
767.325(8) (8)Petition, motion or order to show cause. A petition, motion or order to show cause under this section shall include notification of the availability of information under s. 767.081 (2).
767.325(9) (9)Applicability. Notwithstanding 1987 Wisconsin Act 355, section 73, as affected by 1987 Wisconsin Act 364, the parties may agree to the adjudication of a modification of a legal custody or physical placement order under this section in an action affecting the family that is pending on May 3, 1988.
767.325 History History: 1987 a. 355, 364; 1995 a. 27 s. 9126 (19).
767.325 Note NOTE: 1987 Wis. Act 355, which created this section, contains explanatory notes.
* * *