48.38(5)(c)1. 1. The continuing necessity for and the safety and appropriateness of the placement.
48.396 Note NOTE: The bracketed language was inserted before "child" by 1997 Wis. Act 292. It is shown here in its correct location. Corrective legislation is pending.
* * *
48.396(1d) (1d) Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report or upon the written permission of the child, if 14 years of age or over, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, make available to the person named in the permission any reports specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child in the written permission. Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, or of an expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, if 14 years of age or over, and of the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, make available to the person named in the permission any reports specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or expectant mother, and unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem in the written permission.
48.396(2) (2)
48.396(2)(a)(a) Records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 and of courts exercising jurisdiction under s. 48.16 shall be entered in books or deposited in files kept for that purpose only. They shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 or as permitted under this section or s. 48.375 (7) (e).
48.396(2)(ag) (ag) Upon request of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), or upon request of the child, if 14 years of age or over, the court shall open for inspection by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child the records of the court relating to that child, unless the court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child would result in imminent danger to anyone.
48.396(2)(aj) (aj) Upon request of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), upon request of an expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), if 14 years of age or over, or upon request of an unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, the court shall open for inspection by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother or unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem the records of the court relating to that expectant mother, unless the court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother or unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem would result in imminent danger to anyone.
* * *
48.396(5)(a)5. 5. The petitioner's efforts to obtain the information from other sources.
48.396(5)(b) (b) The court shall notify the child, the child's counsel, the child's parents, appropriate law enforcement agencies and, if the child is an expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, or shall notify the adult expectant mother, the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem and appropriate law enforcement agencies, in writing of the petition. If any person notified objects to the disclosure, the court may hold a hearing to take evidence relating to the petitioner's need for the disclosure.
48.396(5)(c) (c) The court shall make an inspection, which may be in camera, of the records of the child or expectant mother. If the court determines that the information sought is for good cause and that it cannot be obtained with reasonable effort from other sources, the court shall then determine whether the petitioner's need for the information outweighs society's interest in protecting its confidentiality. In making that determination, the court shall balance the interest of the petitioner in obtaining access to the record against the interest of the child or expectant mother in avoiding the stigma that might result from disclosure.
48.396(5)(d) (d) If the court determines that disclosure is warranted, it shall order the disclosure of only as much information as is necessary to meet the petitioner's need for the information.
48.396(5)(e) (e) The court shall record the reasons for its decision to disclose or not to disclose the records of the child or expectant mother. All records related to a decision under this subsection are confidential.