48.38(5)(c)1. 1. The continuing necessity for and the safety and appropriateness of the placement.
48.396 Note NOTE: The bracketed language was inserted before "child" by 1997 Wis. Act 292. It is shown here in its correct location. Corrective legislation is pending.
48.396(1b) (1b) If requested by the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, or if requested by the child, if 14 years of age or over, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, provide to the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child a copy of that report. If requested by the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, if requested by an expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, if 14 years of age or over, or if requested by an unborn child through the unborn child's guardian ad litem, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, provide to the parent, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother or unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem a copy of that report.
48.396(1d) (1d) Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report or upon the written permission of the child, if 14 years of age or over, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, make available to the person named in the permission any reports specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child in the written permission. Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, or of an expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer's report, if 14 years of age or over, and of the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, make available to the person named in the permission any reports specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or expectant mother, and unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem in the written permission.
48.396(2) (2)
48.396(2)(a)(a) Records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 and of courts exercising jurisdiction under s. 48.16 shall be entered in books or deposited in files kept for that purpose only. They shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 938 or as permitted under this section or s. 48.375 (7) (e).
48.396(2)(ag) (ag) Upon request of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), or upon request of the child, if 14 years of age or over, the court shall open for inspection by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child the records of the court relating to that child, unless the court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child would result in imminent danger to anyone.
48.396(2)(aj) (aj) Upon request of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), upon request of an expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), if 14 years of age or over, or upon request of an unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, the court shall open for inspection by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother or unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem the records of the court relating to that expectant mother, unless the court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother or unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem would result in imminent danger to anyone.
48.396(2)(am) (am) Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), or upon the written permission of the child, if 14 years of age or over, the court shall open for inspection by the person named in the permission any records specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child in the written permission, unless the court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the person named in the permission would result in imminent danger to anyone.
48.396(2)(ap) (ap) Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a child expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), or of an expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a record of a court specified in par. (a), if 14 years of age or over, and of the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, the court shall open for inspection by the person named in the permission any records specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian or expectant mother, and unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem in the written permission, unless the court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the person named in the permission would result in imminent danger to anyone.
48.396(2)(b) (b) Upon request of the department or a federal agency to review court records for the purpose of monitoring and conducting periodic evaluations of activities as required by and implemented under 45 CFR 1355, 1356 and 1357, the court shall open those records for inspection by authorized representatives of the department or federal agency.
* * *