49.20(2) (2)Eligibility. A person is eligible for aid under this section if he or she:
49.22 Note NOTE: Sub. (6) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
49.22(7) (7) The department may represent the state in any action to establish paternity or to establish or enforce a support or maintenance obligation. The department may delegate its authority to represent the state in any action to establish paternity or to establish or enforce a support or maintenance obligation under this section to an attorney responsible for support enforcement under s. 59.53 (6) (a) pursuant to a contract entered into under s. 59.53 (5). The department shall ensure that any such contract is for an amount reasonable and necessary to assure quality service. The department may, by such a contract, authorize a county to contract with any attorney, collection agency or other person to collect unpaid child support or maintenance. If a county fails to fully implement the programs under s. 59.53 (5), the department may implement them and may contract with any appropriate person to obtain necessary services. The department shall establish a formula for disbursing funds appropriated under s. 20.445 (3) (md) to carry out a contract under this subsection.
49.22(7g) (7g) The department shall provide all of the following:
49.22(7g)(a) (a) Training to hospital staff members concerning the form that is prescribed by the state registrar under s. 69.15 (3) (b) 3. and concerning the significance and benefits of, and alternatives to, of establishing paternity.
49.22(7g)(b) (b) The written information that is required to be provided to parents under s. 69.14 (1) (cm).
49.22(7m) (7m) The department may contract with or employ a collection agency or other person to enforce a support obligation of a parent who is delinquent in making support payments and may contract with or employ an attorney to appear in an action in state or federal court to enforce such an obligation. To pay for the department's administrative costs of implementing this subsection, the department may charge a fee to counties, retain up to 50% of any incentive payment made to this state under 42 USC 658 for a collection under this subsection, and retain 30% of this state's share of a collection made under this subsection on behalf of a recipient of aid to families with dependent children or a recipient of kinship care payments under s. 48.57 (3m) or long-term kinship care payments under s. 48.57 (3n).
49.22(8) (8) The department may charge other states and counties seeking collection of child and spousal support for any administrative costs it incurs in providing services related to interstate child support collections, the federal parent locator service under 42 USC 653, the interception of unemployment compensation under 42 USC 654 or the withholding of state and federal income tax refunds under s. 49.855 and 42 USC 664.
49.22(9) (9) The department shall promulgate rules that provide a standard for courts to use in determining a child support obligation based upon a percentage of the gross income and assets of either or both parents. The rules shall provide for consideration of the income of each parent and the amount of physical placement with each parent in determining a child support obligation in cases in which a child has substantial periods of physical placement with each parent.
49.22(11) (11)
49.22(11)(a)(a) The department shall disclose to a consumer reporting agency, as defined under 45 CFR 303.105 (a), the amount of overdue child support owed by a parent. At least 20 business days before disclosing the information to the consumer reporting agency, the department shall notify the parent and inform the parent of the methods available for contesting the accuracy of the information.
49.22(11)(b) (b) The department shall notify a consumer reporting agency within 30 days if any amounts reported to the consumer reporting agency under par. (a) were erroneous. Within 30 days of notification under this paragraph, the consumer reporting agency shall correct the erroneous amount in its records.
49.22(11)(c) (c) The department shall notify a consumer reporting agency within 30 days if any amounts reported to the consumer reporting agency under par. (a) are paid in full. Within 30 days of notification under this paragraph, the consumer reporting agency shall indicate the payment in full in its records.
49.22(12) (12) The department or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) may not release information to a person about the whereabouts of another person if any of the following applies:
49.22(12)(a) (a) The person seeking the information is subject to a temporary restraining order or injunction under s. 813.12, 813.122, 813.123, 813.125 or 813.127 with respect to the person about whom the information is sought; and the department or county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) has notice of the temporary restraining order or injunction.
49.22(12)(b) (b) The department or county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) has reason to believe that releasing the information may result in physical or emotional harm to the person about whom the information is sought.