895.01 Annotation Actions under 551.41 and 551.59 survive death of wrongdoer. Continental Assur. v. American Bankshares Corp. 483 F Supp. 175 (1980).
895.035 Note NOTE: Sub. (3) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
895.035(4) (4) Except for recovery for retail theft under s. 943.51, the maximum recovery from any parent or parents may not exceed the amount specified in s. 799.01 (1) (d) for damages resulting from any one act of a juvenile in addition to taxable costs and disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court. If 2 or more juveniles in the custody of the same parent or parents commit the same act the total recovery may not exceed the amount specified in s. 799.01 (1) (d), in addition to taxable costs and disbursements. The maximum recovery from any parent or parents for retail theft by their minor child is established under s. 943.51.
895.035(5) (5) This section does not limit the amount of damages recoverable by an action against a child or children except that any amount so recovered shall be reduced and apportioned by the amount received from the parent or parents under this section.
895.035(6) (6) Any recovery of restitution under this section shall be reduced by the amount recovered as restitution for the same act under s. 938.245, 938.32, 938.34 (5), 938.343 (4) or 938.45 (1r) (a). Any recovery of a forfeiture under this section shall be reduced by the amount recovered as a forfeiture for the same act under s. 938.34 (8), 938.343 (2) or 938.45 (1r) (b). Any recovery of a surcharge under this section shall be reduced by the amount recovered as a surcharge under s. 938.34 (8d).
895.035(7) (7) This section does not affect or limit any liability of a parent under s. 167.10 (7) or 343.15 (2).