809.25(3)(c) (c) In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following:
809.30 Annotation Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1978, explained that extensions of time for taking various steps under Rule 809.30 can be granted by the court of appeals under Rule 809.82. In State v. Rembert, 99 Wis. 2d 401, 299 N.W. 2d 292 (Ct. App. 1980), the court of appeals stated that its authority to extend the time periods of Rule 809.30 is to the exclusion of the trial court. The court of appeals, not the trial court, is responsible for monitoring, enforcing or extending the time periods of Rule 809.30. [Re Order effective Jan. 1, 1982]