703.09 703.09 Declaration.
703.13 Annotation An amendment of a condominium declaration that changed a common area to a limited common area but did not change the owners' percentage interests in the common areas did not require unanimous approval of all owners and was valid. Any reduction in value due to the change from common area was recoverable under s. 703.09 (3) (a) by the owners whose condominium value decreased due to the change. Newport Condominium Association v. Concord-Wisconsin, 205 Wis. 2d 570, 556 N.W.2d 775 (Ct. App. 1996).
703.14 703.14 Use of common elements.
703.14(1) (1) The common elements may be used only for the purposes for which they were intended and, except as provided in the condominium instruments or bylaws, the common elements are subject to mutual rights of support, access, use and enjoyment by all unit owners. However, any portion of the common elements designated as limited common elements may be used only by the unit owner of the unit to which their use is limited in the condominium instruments and bylaws.
703.14(2) (2) The declaration or bylaws may allow any unit owner of a unit to which the use of any limited common element is restricted to grant by deed, subject to the rights of any existing mortgagee, the use of the limited common element to any other unit owner. Thereafter, the grantor has no further right to use the limited common element.