885.11 History History: 1987 a. 155; 1993 a. 486.
885.16 Annotation The core meaning of this section is that it disqualifies a witness to a transaction or communication with a decedent from testifying about that transaction or communication in his or her favor, or in the favor of any party to the case claiming under the witness. The statute does not preclude an opposing party from calling adversely a witness to a communication or transaction with a decedent. A witness to a communication or transaction with the decedent may not proclaim himself or herself to be incompetent to testify under the statute if no other party makes that objection. Bell v. Neugart, 2002 WI App 180,___ Wis. 2d ___, 650 N.W.2d 52.