102.04 Annotation When an employee simultaneously performs service for 2 employers under their joint control and the service for each is the same or closely related, both employers are liable for worker's compensation. Insurance Co. of North America v. DILHR 45 Wis. 2d 361, 173 N.W.2d 192 (1970).
102.05 102.05 Election by employer, withdrawal.
102.05(1) (1) An employer who has had no employee at any time within a continuous period of 2 years shall be deemed to have effected withdrawal, which shall be effective on the last day of such period. An employer who has not usually employed 3 employees and who has not paid wages of at least $500 for employment in this state in every calendar quarter in a calendar year may file a withdrawal notice with the department, which withdrawal shall take effect 30 days after the date of such filing or at such later date as is specified in the notice. If an employer who is subject to this chapter only because the employer elected to become subject to this chapter under sub. (2) cancels or terminates his or her contract for the insurance of compensation under this chapter, that employer is deemed to have effected withdrawal, which shall be effective on the day after the contract is canceled or terminated.
102.05(2) (2) Any employer who shall enter into a contract for the insurance of compensation, or against liability therefor, shall be deemed thereby to have elected to accept the provisions of this chapter, and such election shall include farm laborers, domestic servants and employees not in the course of a trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer if such intent is shown by the terms of the policy. Such election shall remain in force until withdrawn in the manner provided in sub. (1).
102.05(3) (3) Any person engaged in farming who has become subject to this chapter may withdraw by filing with the department a notice of withdrawal, if the person has not employed 6 or more employees as defined by s. 102.07 (5) on 20 or more days during the current or previous calendar year. Such withdrawal shall be effective 30 days after the date of receipt by the department, or at such later date as is specified in the notice. Such person may again become subject to this chapter as provided by s. 102.04 (1) (c) and (e).