767.001(6) (6) "Sole legal custody" means the condition under which one party has legal custody.
767.02 Annotation The 1977 amendments to the Wisconsin Family Code. Perkins, 1978 WLR 882.
767.025 767.025 Filing procedures and orders for enforcement or modification of judgments or orders in actions affecting the family. The following filing procedures shall apply to all enforcement or modification petitions, motions or orders to show cause filed for actions affecting the family under s. 767.02 (1) (i):
767.025(1) (1) Except as provided in sub. (2), if a petition, motion or order to show cause requesting enforcement or modification of a judgment or order in an action affecting the family which was granted by a court of this state is filed in a county other than the county in which the judgment was rendered, the petitioner or party bringing the motion or order to show cause shall send a copy of the petition, motion or order to show cause and summons to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was rendered. If a question arises as to which court should exercise jurisdiction, a conference involving both judges, all counsel and guardians ad litem may be convened under s. 807.13 (3) to resolve the question. The petitioner shall send a copy of any order rendered pursuant to this petition, motion or order to show cause to the clerk of the court in which the original judgment or order was rendered.
767.025(2) (2)
767.025(2)(a)(a) Except as provided in ch. 769, if the petition, motion or order to show cause is for enforcement or modification of a child support, family support or maintenance order, the petition, motion or order to show cause shall be filed in the county in which the original judgment or order was rendered or in the county where the minor children reside unless any of the following applies:
767.025(2)(a)1. 1. All parties, including the state or its delegate if support, support arrearages, costs or expenses are assigned under ch. 49, stipulate to filing in another county.
767.025(2)(a)2. 2. The court in the county which rendered the original judgment or order orders, upon good cause shown, the enforcement or modification petition, motion or order to show cause to be filed in another county.
767.025(2)(b) (b) If the parties have stipulated to filing in another county under par. (a) 1., the petitioner or party bringing the motion or order to show cause shall send a copy of the petition, motion or order to show cause and the summons to the clerk of court in the county in which the original judgment or order was rendered.
767.025(2)(c) (c) If the court in the county which rendered the original judgment or order orders the petition, motion or order to show cause to be filed in another county under par. (a) 2., the petitioner or party bringing the motion or order to show cause shall attach a copy of the order when filing the petition, motion or order to show cause in the other county.
767.025(4) (4) If a petition, motion or order to show cause for enforcement or modification of a child support, family support or maintenance order is filed and heard, regardless of whether it is filed and heard in a county other than the county in which the original judgment or order was rendered, any judgment or order enforcing or modifying the original judgment or order shall specify that payments of support or maintenance, and payments of arrearages in support or maintenance, if any, are payable to the department or its designee, whichever is appropriate.