346.205(4) (4)
346.23 Annotation Pedestrians have the right-of-way on a green light only where there are no pedestrian control signals. City of Hartford v. Godfrey, 92 Wis. 2d 815, 286 N.W.2d 10 (Ct. App. 1979).
346.24 346.24 Crossing at uncontrolled intersection or crosswalk.
346.24(1)(1) At an intersection or crosswalk where traffic is not controlled by traffic control signals or by a traffic officer, the operator of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian, or to a person riding a bicycle or electric personal assistive mobility device in a manner which is consistent with the safe use of the crosswalk by pedestrians, who is crossing the highway within a marked or unmarked crosswalk.
346.24(2) (2) No pedestrian, bicyclist, or rider of an electric personal assistive mobility device shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk, run, or ride into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is difficult for the operator of the vehicle to yield.
346.24(3) (3) Whenever any vehicle is stopped at an intersection or crosswalk to permit a pedestrian, bicyclist, or rider of an electric personal assistive mobility device to cross the roadway, the operator of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass the stopped vehicle.