346.82(1)(1) Any person violating ss. 346.77, 346.79 (1) to (3), or 346.80 to 346.805 may be required to forfeit not more than $20.
346.922 Annotation This section is a safety statute intended to prevent any and all harms that could result from a child being transported in the open cargo area of a vehicle, including those resulting from a child's immature decision to jump from the cargo area of a moving vehicle. A destaging area of a parade falls under the exception under sub. (2) (b) for parades sanctioned by local municipalities. Nunez v. American Family Mutual Insurance, 2003 WI App 35, 260 Wis. 2d 377, 659 N.W.2d 171, 02-1041.
346.923 346.923 Human service vehicles; minimum operator qualifications. Notwithstanding ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, no person may operate a human service vehicle transporting any passenger unless all of the following apply:
346.923(1) (1) The operator possesses a valid operator's license issued under ch. 343 or by another jurisdiction that authorizes the operation of the human service vehicle.
346.923(6) (6) The operator holds a valid school bus endorsement under s. 343.12 or the operator meets the requirements specified under s. 343.12 (7) and (8) and any rule established by the department under s. 343.12 (7) and (8).
346.923(8) (8) The operator has, within the 2 previous years, been fully trained in the proper use of all passenger restraint systems available in the human service vehicle.