948.015(7) (7)Section 444.09 (4), relating to boxing.
948.02 Note NOTE: Sub. (1) is affected by 2005 Wis. Acts 430 and 437. The 2 treatments are mutually inconsistent. Sub. (1) is shown as affected by the last enacted act, 2005 Wis. Act 437. As affected by 2005 Wis. Act 430, it reads:
Effective date text (1) First degree sexual assault (a) In this subsection, "sexual intercourse" means vulvar penetration as well as cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal intercourse between persons or any intrusion of any inanimate object into the genital or anal opening either by the defendant or upon the defendant's instruction. The emission of semen is not required.
Effective date text (b) Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years is guilty of a Class B felony.
Effective date text (c) Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years by use or threat of force or violence is guilty of a Class B felony.
Effective date text (d) Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years by use or threat of force or violence is guilty of a Class B felony if the actor is at least 18 years of age when the sexual contact occurs.
Effective date text (e) Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.
948.02(2) (2)Second degree sexual assault. Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony.
948.02(3) (3)Failure to act. A person responsible for the welfare of a child who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class F felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to have, is having or has had sexual intercourse or sexual contact with the child, is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the intercourse or contact from taking place or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk that intercourse or contact may occur between the child and the other person or facilitates the intercourse or contact that does occur between the child and the other person.
948.02(4) (4)Marriage not a bar to prosecution. A defendant shall not be presumed to be incapable of violating this section because of marriage to the complainant.
948.02(5) (5)Death of victim. This section applies whether a victim is dead or alive at the time of the sexual contact or sexual intercourse.