119.18(8) (8)Schools closed. The board may determine on which national, state and local legal holidays and for which educational conventions the public schools shall be closed. There shall be no deductions from the annual or monthly compensation of employees not rendering services on such days.
* * *
119.23(6) (6) The board shall provide transportation to pupils attending a private school under this section if required under s. 121.54 and may claim transportation aid under s. 121.58 for pupils so transported.
119.23(7) (7)
119.23(7)(a)(a) Each private school participating in the program under this section shall meet at least one of the following standards:
119.23(7)(a)1. 1. At least 70% of the pupils in the program advance one grade level each year.
119.23(7)(a)2. 2. The private school's average attendance rate for the pupils in the program is at least 90%.
119.23(7)(a)3. 3. At least 80% of the pupils in the program demonstrate significant academic progress.
119.23(7)(a)4. 4. At least 70% of the families of pupils in the program meet parent involvement criteria established by the private school.
119.23(7)(am) (am) Each private school participating in the program under this section is subject to uniform financial accounting standards established by the department. Annually by September 1 following a school year in which a private school participated in the program under this section, the private school shall submit to the department all of the following:
119.23(7)(am)1. 1. An independent financial audit of the private school conducted by a certified public accountant, accompanied by the auditor's statement that the report is free of material misstatements and fairly presents pupil costs under sub. (4) (b) 1. The audit under this subdivision shall be limited in scope to those records that are necessary for the department to make payments under subs. (4) and (4m).
119.23(7)(am)2. 2. Evidence of sound fiscal practices, as prescribed by the department by rule.
119.23(7)(c) (c) A private school may not require a pupil attending the private school under this section to participate in any religious activity if the pupil's parent or guardian submits to the pupil's teacher or the private school's principal a written request that the pupil be exempt from such activities.
119.23(7)(d) (d) By August 1 before the first school term of participation in the program, or by May 1 if the private school begins participating in the program during summer school, each private school participating in the program under this section shall submit to the department all of the following:
119.23(7)(d)1. 1. A copy of the school's current certificate of occupancy issued by the city. If the private school moves to a new location, the private school shall submit a copy of the new certificate of occupancy issued by the city to the department before the attendance of pupils at the new location and before the next succeeding date specified in s. 121.05 (1) (a). A temporary certificate of occupancy does not meet the requirement of this subdivision.
119.23(7)(d)2. 2. Evidence of financial viability, as prescribed by the department by rule.
119.23(7)(d)3. 3. Proof that the private school's administrator has participated in a fiscal management training program approved by the department.
119.23(7)(e)1.1. Annually, each private school participating in the program under this section shall administer a nationally normed standardized test in reading, mathematics, and science to pupils attending the school under the program in the 4th, 8th, and 10th grades. The private school may administer additional standardized tests to such pupils. Beginning in 2006 and annually thereafter until 2011, the private school shall provide the scores of all standardized tests that it administers to the School Choice Demonstration Project.
* * *