166.03 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See also ch. WEM 8, Wis. adm. code.
166.03 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See also ch. WEM 7, Wis. adm. code.
166.03(3) (3)Powers and duties of area heads. Area heads of emergency management may exercise such powers as are delegated and shall perform such duties as are assigned to them by the adjutant general.
166.03(4) (4)Powers and duties of counties and municipalities.
166.03(4)(a)(a) The governing body of each county, town and municipality shall adopt an effective program of emergency management consistent with the state plan of emergency management and, except at the county level in counties having a county executive, shall appoint a head of emergency management services. Each such governing body may appropriate funds and levy taxes for this program.
166.03(4)(b) (b) In counties having a county executive under s. 59.17, the county board shall designate the county executive or confirm his or her appointee as county head of emergency management services.
166.03(4)(c) (c) Each county board shall designate a committee of the board as a county emergency management committee whose chairperson shall be a member of the committee designated by the chairperson of the county board. The committee, in counties having a county executive under s. 59.17, shall retain policy-making and rule-making powers in the establishment and development of county emergency management plans and programs.
166.03(4)(d) (d) During the continuance of a state of emergency proclaimed by the governor the county board of each county situated within the area to which the governor's proclamation applies may employ the county emergency management organization and the facilities and other resources of the organization to cope with the problems of the emergency, and the governing body of each municipality and town situated within the area shall have similar authority with respect to municipal emergency management organizations, facilities and resources. Nothing in this chapter prohibits counties and municipalities from employing their emergency management organizations, facilities and resources to cope with the problems of local public emergencies except where restrictions are imposed by federal regulations on property donated by the federal government.
166.03(5) (5)Powers and duties of head of emergency management services.
166.03(5)(a)(a) The head of emergency management services in each county, town and municipality shall for his or her respective county, town or municipality, develop and promulgate emergency management plans consistent with state plans, direct the emergency management program and perform such other duties related to emergency management as are required by the governing body and the emergency management committee of the governing body when applicable. The emergency management plans shall require the use of the incident command system by all emergency response agencies, including local health departments, during a state of emergency declared under sub. (1) (b) 1. or s. 166.23 (1) or in any other multi-jurisdictional or multi-agency emergency response.
166.03(5)(b) (b) The head of emergency management services in each county shall coordinate and assist in developing town and municipal emergency management plans within the county, integrate such plans with the county plan, advise the department of all emergency management planning in the county and submit to the adjutant general such reports as he or she requires, direct and coordinate emergency management activities throughout the county during a state of emergency, and direct countywide emergency management training programs and exercises.
166.03(5)(c) (c) The head of emergency management services in each town and municipality shall direct local emergency management training programs and exercises, direct participation in emergency management programs and exercises ordered by the adjutant general and the county head of emergency management services, and advise the county head of emergency management services on local emergency management programs and submit to him or her such reports as he or she requires.
166.03(5)(d) (d) During the continuance of a state of emergency proclaimed by the governor, the head of emergency management services in each county, town and municipality, on behalf of his or her respective county, town or municipality, may contract with any person to provide equipment and services on a cost basis to be used in disaster relief.
166.03(5a) (5a)Role of state agency in emergency. Unless otherwise specified by law, the role of any state agency, including the department of military affairs and its division of emergency government, in an emergency under this chapter, is to assist local units of government and local law enforcement agencies in responding to the emergency.
166.03(6) (6)Emergency use of vehicles. In responding to an official request for help during any state of emergency, any person may operate any vehicle without regard for motor vehicle registration laws and without being subject to arrest under s. 341.04.
166.03(7) (7)Cooperation.
166.03(7)(a)(a) Counties, towns and municipalities may cooperate under s. 66.0301 to furnish services, combine offices and finance emergency management services.
166.03(7)(b) (b) Counties, towns and municipalities may contract for emergency management services with political subdivisions, emergency management units and civil defense units of this state, and upon prior approval of the adjutant general, with such entities in bordering states. A copy of each such agreement shall be filed with the adjutant general within 10 days after execution thereof.
166.03(7)(c) (c) The state and its departments and independent agencies and each county, town and municipality shall furnish whatever services, equipment, supplies and personnel are required of them under this chapter.
166.03(8) (8)Personnel.
* * *