448.08(5)(a) (a) Contracts under this subsection shall:
448.30 Annotation A chiropractor has a duty of informed consent to make such disclosures as will enable a reasonable person under the circumstances confronting the patient to exercise the right to consent to, or to refuse the procedure proposed or to request an alternative treatment or method of diagnosis. Hannemann v. Boyson, 2005 WI 94, 282 Wis. 2d 664, 698 N.W.2d 714, 03-1527.