48.207(1m)(c) (c) A hospital, as defined in s. 50.33 (2) (a) and (c), or a physician's office if the adult expectant mother is held under s. 48.203 (3).
48.21 Annotation The period under sub. (1) (a) runs from the time the intake worker decides to hold the child. Curtis W. v. State, 192 Wis. 2d 719, 531 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1995).
* * *
48.213(2)(e) (e) If the adult expectant mother is not represented by counsel at the hearing and the adult expectant mother is continued in custody as a result of the hearing, the adult expectant mother may request through counsel subsequently appointed or retained or through a guardian ad litem that the order to hold the adult expectant mother in custody be reheard. If the request is made, a rehearing shall take place as soon as possible. Any order to hold the adult expectant mother in custody shall be subject to rehearing for good cause, whether or not counsel was present.
48.213(3) (3)Continuation of custody. If the judge or circuit court commissioner finds that the adult expectant mother should be continued in custody under the criteria of s. 48.205 (1m), the judge or circuit court commissioner shall enter one of the following orders:
48.213(3)(a) (a) Release the adult expectant mother and impose reasonable restrictions on the adult expectant mother's travel, association with other persons or places of abode during the period of the order, including a condition requiring the adult expectant mother to return to other custody as requested; or subject the adult expectant mother to the supervision of an agency agreeing to supervise the adult expectant mother. Reasonable restrictions may be placed upon the conduct of the adult expectant mother which may be necessary to ensure the safety of the unborn child and of the child when born.
48.213(3)(b) (b) Order the adult expectant mother to be held in an appropriate manner under s. 48.207 (1m).
48.213(4) (4)Orders in writing. All orders to hold an adult expectant mother of an unborn child in custody shall be in writing, listing the reasons and criteria forming the basis for the decision.
48.213(5) (5)Amendment of order. An order under sub. (3) (a) imposing restrictions on an adult expectant mother of an unborn child may at any time be amended, with notice, so as to place the adult expectant mother in another form of custody for failure of the adult expectant mother to conform to the conditions originally imposed.
48.213(6) (6)Informal disposition. If the judge or circuit court commissioner determines that the best interests of the unborn child and the public are served, the judge or circuit court commissioner may enter a consent decree under s. 48.32 or order the petition dismissed and refer the matter to the intake worker for informal disposition in accordance with s. 48.245.