302.425(5)(b) (b) Sections 302.36, 302.37 and 302.375 do not apply to prisoners in the home detention program.
302.425 Annotation This section allows the sheriff to place persons on home monitoring when they are given jail time as a probation condition. A circuit court has no power to prohibit the sheriff from ordering home monitoring for a probationer ordered to serve jail time as a probation condition. By precluding the sheriff from releasing the probationer on home monitoring, the trial court substantially interfered with the sheriff's power in violation of the separation of powers doctrine. State v. Schell, 2003 WI App 78, 261 Wis. 2d 841, 661 N.W.2d 503, 02-1394.