48.685(5d)(a)1. 1. The criteria to be used to determine if a person has been rehabilitated.
48.685 Note NOTE: Par. (am) is shown as affected by 2011 Wis. Acts 87 and 258 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
48.685(6)(b)1.1. For caregivers who are licensed by the department, for persons under 18 years of age, but not under 12 years of age, who are caregivers of a child care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or of a child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651, for persons who are nonclient residents of an entity that is licensed by the department, and for other persons specified by the department by rule, the entity shall send the background information form to the department.
48.685(6)(b)2. 2. For caregivers who are licensed or certified by a county department or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), for persons who are nonclient residents of an entity that is licensed or certified by a county department or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), and for other persons specified by the department by rule, the entity shall send the background information form to the county department or contracted agency.
48.685(6)(b)3. 3. For caregivers who are licensed by a child welfare agency, for persons who are nonclient residents of an entity that is licensed by a child welfare agency and for other persons specified by the department by rule, the entity shall send the background information form to the child welfare agency.
48.685(6)(b)4. 4. For caregivers who are contracted with by a school board, for persons who are nonclient residents of an entity that is contracted with by a school board and for other persons specified by the department by rule, the entity shall send the background information form to the school board.
48.685(6)(c) (c) A person who provides false information on a background information form required under this subsection may be required to forfeit not more than $1,000 and may be subject to other sanctions specified by the department by rule.
48.685(7) (7) The department shall do all of the following:
48.685(7)(c) (c) Conduct throughout the state periodic training sessions that cover criminal background investigations; reporting and investigating misappropriation of property or abuse or neglect of a client; and any other material that will better enable entities to comply with the requirements of this section.
48.685(7)(d) (d) Provide a background information form that requires the person completing the form to include his or her date of birth on the form.
48.685(8) (8) The department, the department of health services, a county department, an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), a child welfare agency, or a school board may charge a fee for obtaining the information required under sub. (2) (am), (ar), or (3) (a) or (am) or for providing information to an entity to enable the entity to comply with sub. (2) (b) 1. or (3) (b). The fee may not exceed the reasonable cost of obtaining the information. No fee may be charged to a nurse aide, as defined in s. 146.40 (1) (d), for obtaining or maintaining information if to do so would be inconsistent with federal law.