281.348(3)(b)5. 5. Reopening or reconsideration by the department of a previously approved plan.
281.348(3)(bm) (bm) A person preparing a plan under par. (a) shall consider existing regional water needs assessments and other regional water supply planning information.
* * *
the regional consultation procedure under sub. (11m) to comment on the application. In making its determination on an application, the department shall consider any comments that are received within the time limit established under par. (c).
281.35(5)(c) (c) Department response. Within the time limit established by the department by rule, which shall be consistent with the time limit, if any, established by the governors and premiers of the Great Lakes states and provinces, the department shall do one of the following in writing:
281.35(5)(c)1. 1. Notify the applicant that the application is approved or denied, and if it is denied, the reason for the denial.
281.35(5)(c)2. 2. Notify the applicant of any modifications necessary to qualify the application for approval.
281.35(5)(d) (d) Grounds for approval. Before approving an application, the department shall determine all of the following:
281.35(5)(d)1. 1. That no public water rights in navigable waters will be adversely affected.
281.35(5)(d)2. 2. That the proposed withdrawal does not conflict with any applicable plan for future uses of the waters of the state, including plans developed under ss. 281.12 (1) and 283.83.
281.35(5)(d)3. 3. That both the applicant's current water use, if any, and the applicant's proposed plans for withdrawal, transportation, development and use of water resources incorporate reasonable conservation practices.
281.35(5)(d)4. 4. That the proposed withdrawal and uses will not have a significant adverse impact on the environment and ecosystem of the Great Lakes basin or the upper Mississippi River basin.
281.35(5)(d)5. 5. That the proposed withdrawal and uses are consistent with the protection of public health, safety and welfare and will not be detrimental to the public interest.
281.35(5)(d)6. 6. That the proposed withdrawal will not have a significant detrimental effect on the quantity and quality of the waters of the state.
281.35(5)(d)7. 7. If the proposed withdrawal will result in an interbasin diversion, all of the following:
2021-22 Wisconsin Statutes updated through 2023 Wis. Act 71 and through all Supreme Court and Controlled Substances Board Orders filed before and in effect on February 14, 2024. Published and certified under s. 35.18. Changes effective after February 14, 2024, are designated by NOTES. (Published 2-14-24)