910.01 910.01 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter the following definitions are applicable.
910.02 Annotation Screen shots can be considered “originals” under the definition of “original” in s. 910.01 (3) that “if data are stored in a computer or similar device, any printout or output readable by sight, shown to reflect the data accurately, is an `original'.” A cell phone is a “computer or similar device” and the screen shots are “output readable by sight.” According to testimony in this case, the screen shots reflected the data accurately. State v. Giacomantonio, 2016 WI App 62, 371 Wis. 2d 452, 885 N.W.2d 394, 15-0968.
910.03 910.03 Admissibility of duplicates. A duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1) a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original or (2) in the circumstances it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original. No duplicate is inadmissible solely because it is in electronic format.