910.01 910.01 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter the following definitions are applicable.
910.01 Annotation Screen shots can be considered “originals” under the definition of “original” in sub. (3) that “if data are stored in a computer or similar device, any printout or output readable by sight, shown to reflect the data accurately, is an `original'.” A cell phone is a “computer or similar device” and the screen shots are “output readable by sight.” According to testimony in this case, the screen shots reflected the data accurately. State v. Giacomantonio, 2016 WI App 62, 371 Wis. 2d 452, 885 N.W.2d 394, 15-0968.
910.02 910.02 Requirement of original. To prove the content of a writing, recording or photograph, the original writing, recording or photograph is required, except as otherwise provided in chs. 901 to 911, s. 137.21, or by other statute.