73 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 86-87 (1984)
[…] State Superintendent

 
Department of Public Instruction


73 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 87 (1984)

  The Madison Public Library recently began collecting a number of user fees and reserve charges for various materials and services. These include fees and charges for borrowing best seller books, framed pictures, 16 mm films, 16 mm film projectors, radios, screens, video cassettes and audio cassette players. Also, they include charges and fees for having books and materials put on reserve, and charges for using the meeting rooms in the library. You question the legality of these charges in light of section 43.52(2), Stats., which provides:

73 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 87 (1984)

Every public library shall be free for the use of the inhabitants of the municipality by which it is established and maintained, subject to such reasonable regulations as the library board prescribes in order to render its use most beneficial to the greatest number. The library board may exclude from the use of the public library all persons who wilfully violate such regulations.

73 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 87 (1984)

In my opinion, this section renders only some of Madison Public Library's fees and charges invalid.

73 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 87 (1984)