[3.]   What is the scope of the A[ttorney] G[eneral]’s [prosecutorial] authority in regard to violations of chapters 5-12, 13, and 19?
[…] If the defendant in an action for a criminal violation of chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19 is the attorney general or a candidate for that office, the board may appoint a special prosecutor to conduct the prosecution on behalf of the state.
  (j) Any special counsel or prosecutor who is appointed under par. (h) or (i) shall be independent of the attorney general and need not be a state employee at the time of his or her appointment.
  II. DUTIES OF THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 978.05, as amended by 2007 Wisconsin Act 1, provides (amendatory material underscored):
  Duties of the district attorney. The district attorney shall:
  (1) CRIMINAL ACTIONS. Except as otherwise provided by law, prosecute all criminal actions before any court within his or her prosecutorial unit and have sole responsibility for prosecution of all criminal actions arising from violations of chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19 and from violations of other laws arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19, that are alleged to be committed by a resident of his or her prosecutorial unit, or if alleged to be committed by a nonresident of this state, that are alleged to occur in his or her prosecutorial unit unless another prosecutor is substituted under s. 5.05(2m)(i) or this chapter or by referral of the government accountability board under s. 5.05(2m)(c)15. or 16. For purposes of this subsection, a person other than a natural person is a resident of a prosecutorial unit if the person’s principal place of operation is located in that prosecutorial unit.
  (2) FORFEITURES. Except as otherwise provided by law, prosecute all state forfeiture actions, county traffic actions and actions concerning violations of county ordinances which are in conformity with state criminal laws in the courts within his or her prosecutorial unit and have joint responsibility, together with the government accountability board, for prosecution of all forfeiture actions arising from violations of chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19 and from violations of other laws arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch.