76 Op. Att’y Gen. at 315. However, that conclusion incorrectly conflates the duties delegated to the Board to establish plans with the State’s separate role as an employer.
¶ 8.
In the present context, “on behalf of the state” means that the
Board—which is a part of the State of Wisconsin’s Department of Employee Trust Funds—may act for the State by offering plans that are made available to public employers. A common meaning of “on behalf of” is as to act “in place of” or as an agent of another entity. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 49.454(1)(a)3. (discussing actions of “[a] person . . . to act in place of or on behalf of the individual” whose assets are used to form a trust); Green v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co., 2002 WI App 297, ¶ 17,
258 Wis. 2d 843, 655 N.W.2d 147 (“[A]gent merely contracts on behalf of a disclosed principal . . . . (citation omitted)).