CHAPTER 199
199.04 Annotation The board legally dissolved and reorganized as a non-stock, non-profit corporation. 75 Atty. Gen. 168.
199.05 199.05 Powers and duties.
199.05(1)(1)The corporation shall:
199.05(1)(a) (a) Represent and protect the interests of the residential utility consumers of this state. All actions by the corporation under this chapter shall be directed toward such duty.
199.05(1)(b) (b) Inform, insofar as possible, all residential utility consumers about the corporation, including the procedure for obtaining membership in the corporation.
199.05(1)(c) (c) Make available to all residential utility consumers information on utility service costs and on benefits and methods of energy conservation.
199.05(2) (2)The corporation shall have all the powers necessary or convenient for the effective representation and protection of the interests of residential utility consumers and to implement this chapter, including the following powers in addition to all other powers granted by this chapter:
199.05(2)(a) (a) To make, amend and repeal bylaws and rules for the regulation of its affairs and the conduct of its business; to adopt an official seal and alter it at pleasure; to maintain an office; to sue and be sued in its own name, plead and be impleaded; and to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the corporation.
199.05(2)(b) (b) To employ such agents, employees and special advisers as it finds necessary and to fix their compensation.
199.05(2)(c) (c) To solicit and accept gifts, loans or other aid in order to support activities concerning the interests of residential utility consumers, except that the corporation may not accept gifts, loans or other aid from any public utility or from any director, employee or agent or member of the immediate family of a director, employee or agent of any public utility and except that after the first election under s. 199.12 the corporation may not accept from any individual, private corporation, association or partnership in any single year a total of more than $1,000 in gifts. Under this paragraph, “aid" does not mean payment of membership fees under s. 199.04.
199.05(2)(d) (d) To intervene as a party or otherwise participate on behalf of residential utility consumers in any proceeding which affects the interests of residential utility consumers.
199.05(2)(e) (e) To represent the interests of residential utility consumers before legislative bodies and other public bodies, except that no director, employee or agent of the corporation may engage in lobbying without first complying with subch. III of ch. 13 and any other statute, administrative rule or other regulation relating to lobbying.
199.05(2)(f) (f) To implement solicitation for corporation funding under s. 199.10.
199.05(2)(g) (g) To seek tax exempt status under state and federal law.