59.45   County surveyor; duties, deputies, fees.
59.01 Annotation Discussing civil rights actions against municipalities. Starstead v. City of Superior, 533 F. Supp. 1365 (1982).
59.02 59.02 Powers, how exercised; quorum.
59.02(1)(1)The powers of a county as a body corporate can only be exercised by the board, or in pursuance of a resolution adopted or ordinance enacted by the board.
59.02(2) (2)Ordinances may be enacted and resolutions may be adopted by a majority vote of a quorum or by such larger vote as may be required by law. Ordinances shall commence as follows: “The county board of supervisors of the county of .... does ordain as follows".
59.02(3) (3)A majority of the supervisors who are entitled to a seat on the board shall constitute a quorum. All questions shall be determined by a majority of the supervisors who are present unless otherwise provided.