101.66 Compliance and penalties.
101.01 Annotation A person seeking directions to the location of an intended, but unknown, destination is a frequenter under sub. (2) (d). Where such inquiry is not made, or has concluded, frequenter status is lost when the person deviates into an area he or she is not explicitly or impliedly invited into. Monsivais v. Winzenried, 179 W (2d) 758, 508 NW (2d) 620 (Ct. App. 1993).
101.02 101.02 Powers, duties and jurisdiction of department.
101.02(1)(1) The department shall adopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations relative to the exercise of its powers and authorities and proper rules to govern its proceedings and to regulate the mode and manner of all investigations and hearings.
101.02(2) (2) The department may sue and be sued.
101.02(3) (3) The department shall employ, promote and remove deputies, clerks and other assistants as needed, to fix their compensation, and to assign to them their duties; and shall appoint advisers who shall, without compensation except reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses, assist the department in the execution of its duties.
101.02(4) (4) The department shall collect, collate and publish statistical and other information relating to the work under its jurisdiction and shall make public reports in its judgment necessary.
101.02(5) (5)
101.02(5)(a)(a) The department shall conduct such investigations, hold such public meetings and attend or be represented at such meetings, conferences and conventions inside or outside of the state as may, in its judgment, tend to better the execution of its functions.
101.02(5)(b) (b) For the purpose of making any investigation with regard to any employment or place of employment or public building, the secretary may appoint, by an order in writing, any deputy who is a citizen of the state, or any other competent person as an agent whose duties shall be prescribed in such order.
101.02(5)(c) (c) In the discharge of his or her duties such agent shall have every power of an inquisitorial nature granted in this subchapter to the department, the same powers as a court commissioner with regard to the taking of depositions and all powers granted by law to a court commissioner relative to depositions.
101.02(5)(d) (d) The department may conduct any number of such investigations contemporaneously through different agents, and may delegate to such agent the taking of all testimony bearing upon any investigation or hearing. The decision of the department shall be based upon its examination of all testimony and records. The recommendations made by such agents shall be advisory only and shall not preclude the taking of further testimony if the department so orders nor preclude further investigation.
101.02(5)(e) (e) The secretary may direct any deputy who is a citizen to act as special prosecutor in any action, proceeding, investigation, hearing or trial relating to the matters within its jurisdiction.
101.02(5)(f) (f) Upon the request of the department, the department of justice or district attorney of the county in which any investigation, hearing or trial had under this subchapter is pending, shall aid the department in the investigation, hearing or trial and, under the supervision of the department, prosecute all necessary actions or proceedings for the enforcement and punishment of violations of this subchapter and all other laws of this state relating to the protection of life, health, safety and welfare.
101.02(6) (6)
101.02(6)(a)(a) All orders of the department in conformity with law shall be in force, and shall be prima facie lawful; and all such orders shall be valid and in force, and prima facie reasonable and lawful until they are found otherwise upon judicial review thereof pursuant to ch. 227 or until altered or revoked by the department.
101.02(6)(b) (b) All general orders shall take effect as provided in s. 227.22. Special orders shall take effect as therein directed.
101.02(6)(c) (c) The department shall, upon application of any employer or owner, grant such time as may be reasonably necessary for compliance with any order.
101.02(6)(d) (d) Any person may petition the department for an extension of time, which the department shall grant if it finds such an extension of time necessary.
101.02(6)(e) (e) Any employer or other person interested either because of ownership in or occupation of any property affected by any such order, or otherwise, may petition for a hearing on the reasonableness of any order of the department in the manner provided in this subchapter.
101.02(6)(f) (f) Such petition for hearing shall be by verified petition filed with the department, setting out specifically and in full detail the order upon which a hearing is desired and every reason why such order is unreasonable, and every issue to be considered by the department on the hearing. The petitioner shall be deemed to have finally waived all objections to any irregularities and illegalities in the order upon which a hearing is sought other than those set forth in the petition. All hearings of the department shall be open to the public.
101.02(6)(g) (g) Upon receipt of such petition, if the issues raised in such petition have theretofore been adequately considered, the department shall determine the same by confirming without hearing its previous determination, or if such hearing is necessary to determine the issues raised, the department shall order a hearing thereon and consider and determine the matter or matters in question at such times as shall be prescribed. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be given to the petitioner and to such other persons as the department may find directly interested in such decision.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1995. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?