801.145 History History: Sup. Ct. Order, 120 W (2d) xv (1984).
801.16 Annotation A notice of appeal may not be filed by facsimile transmission. Only papers that do not require a filing fee may be filed by fax. Pratsch v. Pratsch, 201 W (2d) 491, 548 NW (2d) 852 (Ct. App. 1996).
801.50 801.50 Venue in civil actions or special proceedings.
801.50(1)(1) A defect in venue shall not affect the validity of any order or judgment.
801.50(2) (2) Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be as follows:
801.50(2)(a) (a) In the county where the claim arose;
801.50(2)(b) (b) In the county where the real or tangible personal property, or some part thereof, which is the subject of the claim, is situated;
801.50(2)(c) (c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial business; or
801.50(2)(d) (d) If the provisions under par. (a) to (c) do not apply, then venue shall be in any county designated by the plaintiff.
801.50(3) (3) All actions in which the sole defendant is the state, any state board or commission or any state officer, employe or agent in an official capacity shall be venued in Dane county unless another venue is specifically authorized by law.
801.50(4) (4) Venue of an action seeking a remedy available by habeas corpus shall be in the county:
801.50(4)(a) (a) Where the plaintiff was convicted or sentenced if the action seeks relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence under which the plaintiff's liberty is restrained.
801.50(4)(b) (b) Where the liberty of the plaintiff is restrained if the action seeks relief concerning any other matter relating to a restraint on the liberty of the plaintiff.
801.50(5) (5) Venue of an action to review a probation or parole revocation or a refusal of parole by certiorari shall be the county in which the relator was last convicted of an offense for which the relator was on probation or parole or for which the relator is currently incarcerated.
801.50(5m) (5m) Venue of an action arising from a consumer credit transaction, as defined in s. 421.301 (10), shall be in any county specified in s. 421.401 (1).
801.50(5p) (5p) Venue of an environmental pollution action brought by a person who is not a resident of this state against a commission created under s. 66.882 shall be in the county which contains the 1st class city that is located wholly or partially within the applicable district created under s. 66.882.
801.50(5r) (5r) Venue of an action under s. 813.12 growing out of domestic abuse shall be in the county in which the cause of action arose, where the petitioner or the respondent resides or where the petitioner is temporarily living.
801.50(5s) (5s) Venue of an action under s. 813.122 or 813.125 shall be in the county in which the cause of action arose or where the petitioner or the respondent resides.
801.50(6) (6) Venue under this section may be changed under s. 801.52.