INTERFERENCE WITH LAW ENFORCEMENT.
946.42 Annotation Failure to return to jail while on work release from incarceration for failure to pay a municipal fine is escape under this section. State v. Smith, 214 W (2d) 540, 571 NW (2d) 412 (Ct. App. 1997).
946.425 946.425 Failure to report to jail.
946.425(1) (1) Any person who is subject to a series of periods of imprisonment under s. 973.03 (5) (b) and who intentionally fails to report to the county jail as required under the sentence is guilty of a Class D felony.
946.425(1m) (1m)
946.425(1m)(a)(a) Any person who receives a stay of execution of a sentence of imprisonment of less than 10 days to a county jail under s. 973.15 (8) (a) and who intentionally fails to report to the county jail as required under the sentence is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
946.425(1m)(b) (b) Any person who receives a stay of execution of a sentence of imprisonment of 10 or more days to a county jail under s. 973.15 (8) (a) and who intentionally fails to report to the county jail as required under the sentence is guilty of a Class D felony.
946.425(1r) (1r)
946.425(1r)(a)(a) Any person who is subject to a confinement order under s. 973.09 (4) as the result of a conviction for a misdemeanor and who intentionally fails to report to the county jail or house of correction as required under the order is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
946.425(1r)(b) (b) Any person who is subject to a confinement order under s. 973.09 (4) as the result of a conviction for a felony and who intentionally fails to report to the county jail or house of correction as required under the order is guilty of a Class D felony.
946.425(2) (2) A court shall impose a sentence under this section consecutive to any sentence previously imposed or that may be imposed for any crime or offense for which the person was sentenced under s. 973.03 (5) (b) or 973.15 (8) (a), consecutive to any sentence that may apply to the person under s. 973.10 (2) or consecutive to any confinement order under s. 973.09 (4) previously issued by a court regarding the person.
946.425(3) (3) A prosecutor may not charge a person with violating both subs. (1) and (1m) regarding the same incident or occurrence.