895.36 Process against officer.
895.03 Annotation A decedent must have had an actionable claim for damages at the time of death for a wrongful death cause of action to exist. If the statute of limitations would have barred the decedent from bringing a medical malpractice action, had he lived, a wrongful death action based on the alleged malpractice is also barred. Miller v. Luther, 170 Wis. 2d 429, 489 N.W.2d 651 (Ct. App. 1992).
895.031 895.031 Recovery from estate of wrongdoer. Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then in every such case, the wrongdoer who would have been liable if death had not ensued, although such wrongdoer shall die prior to the time of death of such injured person, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the wrongdoer's prior death and notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this state. Any right of action which may accrue by such injury to the person of another although the death of the wrongdoer occurred prior thereto shall be enforced by bringing an action against the executor or administrator or personal representative of such deceased wrongdoer.