Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 79.035 (2) (a) 1. reads:
[…] Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 9-30-05, s. 343.12 (2) (intro.), reads:
(2) (intro.) Except as provided in sub. (2m), the department shall issue or, except as provided in par. (h), renew a school bus endorsement to a person only if such person meets all of the following requirements:
327,37 Section 37. The treatment of 343.12 (4) (b) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 280. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 9-30-05, s. 343.12 (4) (b) reads:
(b) The department shall, by rule, establish standards for the employment by an employer of a person under par. (a) as an operator of a school bus in this state. The rules may require the person to meet the qualifications contained in sub. (2), (2m), or (3) and any rules of the department applicable to residents, except that the rules shall require the person to meet the qualifications contained in sub. (2) (dm) and (em). The rules shall also require the employer to perform the actions specified in s. 121.555 (3) (a) 1. and 3.
327,38 Section 38. 346.495 (1) (b) of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act 209, is amended to read: