Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 79.035 (2) (a) 1. reads:
[…] The funds derived from such sale shall be deposited in the county highway fund and the expense incurred in connection with the sale shall be paid from that fund. However, approval of the department is not required where county funds only have been used.
Note: 2003 Wis. Act 212 deleted the underscored comma without showing it as stricken. No change was intended.
327,23 Section 23. The treatment of 84.09 (5) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 211. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 84.09 (5) reads:
(5) Subject to the approval of the governor, the department may sell at public or private sale property of whatever nature owned by the state and under the jurisdiction of the department when the department determines that the property is no longer necessary for the state's use for transportation purposes and, if real property, the real property is not the subject of a petition under s. 560.9810 (2). The department shall present to the governor a full and complete report of the property to be sold, the reason for the sale, and the minimum price for which the same should be sold, together with an application for the governor's approval of the sale. The governor shall thereupon make such investigation as he or she may deem necessary and approve or disapprove the application. Upon such approval and receipt of the full purchase price, the department shall by appropriate deed or other instrument transfer the property to the purchaser. The approval of the governor is not required for public or private sale of property having a fair market value at the time of sale of not more than $15,000, for the transfer of surplus state real property to the department of administration under s. 560.9810, or for the transfer of surplus state personal property to the department of tourism under sub. (5s). The funds derived from sales under this subsection shall be deposited in the transportation fund, and the expense incurred by the department in connection with the sale shall be paid from such fund.
327,24 Section 24. The treatment of 84.09 (5r) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 211. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 84.09 (5r) reads:
(5r) In lieu of the sale or conveyance of property under sub. (5) or (5m), the department may, subject to the approval of the governor, donate real property that is adjacent to the veterans memorial site located at The Highground in Clark County and owned by the state and under the jurisdiction of the department to the Wisconsin Vietnam Veterans Memorial Project, Inc., for the purpose of the veterans memorial site located at The Highground in Clark County for the purpose of a memorial hall specified in s. 70.11 (9). The department may donate property under this subsection only when the department determines that the property is no longer necessary for the state's use for transportation purposes and is not the subject of a petition under s. 560.9810 (2) and is transferred with a restriction that the donee may not subsequently transfer the real property to any person except to this state, which shall not be charged for any improvements thereon. Such restriction shall be recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located. The department shall present to the governor a full and complete report of the property to be donated, the reason for the donation, and the minimum price for which the property could likely be sold under sub. (5), together with an application for the governor's approval of the donation. The governor shall thereupon make such investigation as he or she considers necessary and approve or disapprove the application. Upon such approval, the department shall by appropriate deed or other instrument transfer the property to the donee. The approval of the governor is not required for donation of property having a fair market value at the time of donation of not more than $15,000. Any expense incurred by the department in connection with the donation shall be paid from the transportation fund.
327,25 Section 25. 84.1026 (1) of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act 218, is amended to read:
84.1026 (1) The department shall designate and, subject to sub.