SB301, s. 170
[…] 10incident or occurrence shall be counted as one, the fine shall be the same as under
11par.
(c) (am) 3., but the period of imprisonment shall be not less than 30 days, except
12that if the person successfully completes a period of probation that includes alcohol
13and other drug treatment, the period of imprisonment shall be not less than 10 days.
14A person may be sentenced under this paragraph or under par. (bm) or sub. (2) (bm)
15or (cm) or (3r) once in his or her lifetime.
Note: Inserts correct cross-references. Section 346.65 (2j) (a) to (c) was
renumbered s. 346.65 (2j) (am) 1. to 3. by
2005 Wis. Act 149.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective
6-1-2006, s. 347.50 (1) reads:
(1) Any person violating ss. 347.35 to 347.49, except s. 347.385 (5), s. 347.413 (1)
or s. 347.415 (1m), (2) and (3) to (5) or s. 347.417 (1) or s. 347.475 or s. 347.48 (2m) or (4)
or s. 347.489, may be required to forfeit not less than $10 nor more than $200.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 348.21 (3)
(intro.) reads:
(3) Except as provided in sub. (3g), any person violating s. 348.15 or 348.16 or any
weight limitation posted as provided in s. 348.17 (1) or in a declaration issued under s.