70.32 Cross-reference Cross-reference: See also ch. Tax 18, Wis. adm. code.
70.32 Annotation A property's assessed value is based on fair market value but a property's assessed value is not necessarily equal to its fair market value. Assessors must base assessments of real property on the property's fair market value. However, as the plain language of the Property Assessment Manual makes clear, a property's fair market value is not synonymous with its assessed value. In most cases individual property assessments are different than the property's fair market value. Stupar River LLC v. Town of Linwood Board of Review, 2011 WI 82, 336 Wis. 2d 562, 800 N.W.2d 468, 09-0191.