Date of enactment: May 17, 2000
[…] In the case of candidates for the offices of governor and lieutenant governor, the nomination papers shall contain both candidates' names or the name of a candidate for either office; the office for which each candidate is nominated; the residence and post-office address of each candidate; and the party or principles each candidate represents, if any, in 5 words or less.
186,5 Section 5. The treatment of 13.63 (1) (a) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act 9 is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 32. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 13.63 (1) (a) reads:
(a) An application for a license to act as a lobbyist may be obtained from and filed with the board. Except as authorized under par. (am), an applicant shall include his or her social security number on the application. The application shall be signed, under the penalty for making false statements under s. 13.69 (6m), by the lobbyist. Upon approval of the application and payment of the applicable license fee under s. 13.75 (1) or (1m) to the board, the board shall issue a license which entitles the licensee to practice lobbying on behalf of each registered principal who or which has filed an authorization under s. 13.65 for that lobbyist and paid the authorization fee under s. 13.75 (4). The license shall expire on December 31 of each even-numbered year.
186,6 Section 6. The treatment of 13.63 (1) (b) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act 9 is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 32. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 13.63 (1) (b) reads:
(b) Except as provided under par. (am), the board shall not issue a license to an applicant who does not provide his or her social security number. The board shall not issue a license to an applicant or shall revoke any license issued to a lobbyist if the department of revenue certifies to the board that the applicant or lobbyist is liable for delinquent taxes under s. 73.0301. The board shall refuse to issue a license or shall suspend any existing license for failure of an applicant or licensee to pay court-ordered payments of child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse or failure of an applicant or licensee to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the department of workforce development or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) and related to paternity or child support proceedings, as provided in a memorandum of understanding entered into under s. 49.857. No application may be disapproved by the board except an application for a license by a person who is ineligible for licensure under this subsection or s. 13.69 (4) or an application by a lobbyist whose license has been revoked under this subsection or s. 13.69 (7) and only for the period of such ineligibility or revocation.
186,7 Section 7. 14.015 (2) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: By its terms, this provision has no application after June 30, 1999.
186,8 Section 8. 15.377 (6) of the statutes, as affected by 1999 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 204), is amended to read: