NR 700.03(42) (42)“Owner" has the meaning specified in s. 292.31 (8) (a) 2., Stats.
[…] The scientific process for determining a vapor risk screening level is to divide, not multiply, the vapor action level by an appropriate attenuation factor. This error will be corrected in future rulemaking.
NR 700.03 Note Note: Vapor risk screening levels are applied to sub-slab, soil gas, and groundwater samples.
NR 700.03(66y) (66y)“Vapors" mean chemicals that are sufficiently volatile and toxic to pose an inhalation risk to human health via vapor intrusion from a soil or groundwater source.
NR 700.03(67) (67)“Waters of the state" has the meaning specified in s. 281.01 (18), Stats.
NR 700.03 Note Note: Section 281.01 (18), Stats., defines “waters of the state" to include “those portions of Lake Michigan and Lake Superior within the boundaries of Wisconsin, and all lakes, bays, rivers, streams, springs, ponds, wells, impounding reservoirs, marshes, watercourses, drainage systems and other surface water or groundwater, natural or artificial, public or private, within the state or its jurisdiction."
NR 700.03(68) (68)“Wetlands" has the meaning specified in s. 23.32, Stats.