NR 700.03(42) (42)“Owner" has the meaning specified in s. 292.31 (8) (a) 2., Stats.
[…] NR 700.03(67) (67)“Waters of the state" has the meaning specified in s. 281.01 (18), Stats.
NR 700.03 Note Note: Section 281.01 (18), Stats., defines “waters of the state" to include “those portions of Lake Michigan and Lake Superior within the boundaries of Wisconsin, and all lakes, bays, rivers, streams, springs, ponds, wells, impounding reservoirs, marshes, watercourses, drainage systems and other surface water or groundwater, natural or artificial, public or private, within the state or its jurisdiction."
NR 700.03(68) (68)“Wetlands" has the meaning specified in s. 23.32, Stats.
NR 700.03 Note Note: Section 23.32, Stats., defines “wetland" to mean “those areas where water is at, near or above the land surface long enough to be capable of supporting aquatic or hydrophytic vegetation, and which have soils indicative of wet conditions."
NR 700.03(69) (69)“Work plan" means a plan which outlines the intended scope of a response action, or any phase of a response action, including but not limited to intended methods, procedures and techniques to be used during the response action.